Privacy Policy to AWT Labels & Packaging Website Visitors

Last Updated: June 1, 2023

1. Scope and Application

This Policy applies to all AWT Labels & Packaging Website visitors and clients using our website to access their customer login or artwork upload account. This Website is owned by AWT Labels & Packaging.  This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from awtlabelpack.com (the “Site”). 

By accessing or using the Site, you agree to the terms of the website privacy policy as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site. 

AWT Labels & Packaging is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of non-AWT Labels & Packaging websites to which awtlabelpack.com or any other AWT Labels & Packaging website may link. 

2. What Information Does AWT Labels & Packaging Gather?

When you visit our website, AWT collects information about your visit to provide you with AWT services and products and let us understand how visitors navigate our website. 

2.1 Information Provided by You 

You have the option of writing us by email at [email protected] to give us your name, email address, phone number, and other information, which we will use to respond to your inquiries about AWT Labels & Packaging, and to send you news about AWT services, products, or promotions.  We may use a service provider to send or administer these messages, but we will never share or sell the information you provide with any other third parties without your consent. We will provide you with any personal information submitted by you to us by email upon request. 

2.2 Online Tracking 

When you visit AWT’s Website, we and our third-party partners analyze log file information and other data collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technology, to collect information about your browsing behavior. This information may include, for example, your browser type, domains, page views, IP address, referring/exit pages, information about how you interact with our website and links, traffic and usage trends, etc. We may use session or persistent cookies to keep you logged in while you use features of our website or online services, and which may allow us to recognize you when you return to the Website. 

Although most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, some permit you to change your settings to stop accepting cookies or to ask you before accepting a cookie from a website that you visit. If you change your settings to reject cookies, parts of our website may not work for you.  

2.3 Third-Party Sites 

AWT’s Website may contain links to third-party websites or social media features, such as Facebook or Twitter buttons (e.g., “Like” or “Tweet”). Your interactions with, and information collected by, these linked websites are governed by the privacy policies of those sites, over which we have no control. We encourage you to review your privacy settings and the privacy policies governing the third-party sites that you visit.  

2.4 Minors 

Our website does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13. 

3. How Will AWT Share the Information It Collects?

We do not share or sell your personal information to any third-party company or organization for any commercial or marketing purpose, without asking you first.  The following are the limited situations in which we may share your information. 

3.1 Vendors, Service Providers, and Other Partners 

AWT may provide your personal information to vendors, service providers, and other partners who support AWT’s business by providing technical services, providing customer service, facilitating payments, or conducting surveys.  These partners must adhere to strict confidentiality obligations in a way that is consistent with this Policy and the agreements we enter with them.  

3.2 Business Transactions 

In the event AWT is involved in a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.  This Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.  

4. Data Protection, Security, and Retention

4.1 Data Protection and Security 

AWT takes security seriously.  We use commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological methods to transmit your data securely. In addition to technological security measures, AWT places access controls on its employees, contractors, and agents.  We restrict access to any personal information to those AWT employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information to transmit, store, or process it, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations that are consistent with this Policy, and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations. 

4.2 Data Retention and Deletion 

We will retain the information that you provide only as long as needed to provide you services. We may retain your personal information after you have ceased to do business with AWT if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, prevent fraud or abuse, or enforce this, Policy.  You can request to delete your personal information from AWT’s servers via an email request to [email protected]wtlabelpack.com 

5. Information for California Residents

AWT has not sold Personal Information in the preceding 12 months as the terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  As a California resident, you may have certain rights regarding your Personal Information, including: 

  • The right to know what Personal Information we have collected, disclosed, or sold 
  • The right to request deletion of your Personal Information  
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information (*note that AWT has not sold Personal Information in the preceding 12 months)  
  • The ability to exercise your rights through an authorized agent, which may require further verification by us 
  • The right to treatment that is free from discrimination for exercising your privacy rights under the CCPA 

If you have questions about these rights or if you wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us at [email protected] When submitting a request please include your name and the email address associated with the Personal Information to help us verify and process your request. We will attempt to process such requests in a timely fashion, but we will notify you if we require additional time. Our fulfilment of verified requests is subject to applicable exemptions under the CCPA.  

6. International Visitors

The AWT Labels & Packaging website is hosted in the United States and is intended for United States visitors. If you are accessing the site from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. (United States) law, be advised that you are transferring your personal data to the United States and that, by providing your personal data, you consent to that transfer. 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.  

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. 

7. Changes

The information contained on this site is subject to change without notice. We may also update this privacy policy sometimes to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. 

8. Reporting a concern

Your privacy and personal data are a priority for AWT Labels & Packaging. If you believe your personal information is at risk from your interaction with our Site, please contact us using the details below. Include a summary of the concerning activity so that we may investigate the matter further. The information that you submit may not be treated as private, confidential, or otherwise protected from disclosure. Submitting information on potential vulnerabilities does not create any rights on behalf of the submitting party or obligations on the behalf of AWT Labels & Packaging. AWT Labels & Packaging can use the information at its discretion. 

9. Contact Us

If you have questions about our privacy practices, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected], by phone at +1 (612) 706-3700 or by mail: AWT Labels & Packaging, 600 Hoover St. NE #500, Minneapolis, MN 55413, USA